PURINA: Your Pet, Our Passion

TO ALL PET LOVERS: We would like to assure you that we are considered an essential business. Purina is operating as normal, our supply chains are open and all efforts are being made to ensure we can keep the stores stocked with product as best as we can during these uncertain times. We ask everyone to shop as normally as possible and to be considerate to ensure everyone can get the food they need for their pets. Please be kind, patient and considerate to other shoppers and all store staff during what is an unsettling time for all. Enjoy the extra time at home with loved ones, your pets will no doubt love having you home. We are still here for you, if you need any assistance our Pet Care Advisors are still available on 0800 738 847 or AskPurina@nz.nestle.com.

Share

Basenji

An elegant, lightly built hunting dog from Africa, the Basenji is known as the “Barkless Dog” due to his making a noise that sounds like a yodel when excited. His distinctive features are a wrinkled forehead and tightly curled tail. Though aloof around strangers, the Basenji is an affectionate, alert and intelligent breed full of activity and play. The Basenji’s short, odor-free coat requires minimal grooming.
Living Considerations
  • Good with children
  • Not hypoallergenic
  • Suitable for apartment living
Did you know?
One of the oldest dog breeds, it is believed that Basenjis were given as gifts to the Pharaohs of ancient Egypt.
Also Known As:
African Bush Dog
African Barkless Dog
Ango Angari
Congo Dog
Zande Dog
Basenji
  • Size Small
  • Height Males - at least 43 centimetres at the withers
    Females - at least 38 centimetres at the withers
  • Weight Males - 10 to 12 kilograms
    Females - 9 to 11 kilograms
  • Coat Short
  • Energy High
  • Colour Chestnut red, black, tricolor, or brindle; all colors have white feet, chest and tall tip
  • Activities Agility, Field Trials, Hunting Tests, Conformation, Lure Coursing, Obedience
  • Indoor/Outdoor Both