Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.
Parson Russell Terrier

Parson Russell Terrier

A bold and clever fox hunter first bred in England in the mid-1800s, the Parson Russell Terrier has exceptional strength and endurance. Friendly, outgoing and playful, the breed is tenacious in the field and affectionate at home. Though good with children, he does not tolerate rough handling. Full of energy, the Parson requires regular exercise and attention, and his clean coat is relatively low-maintenance.

DID YOU KNOW? The Parson Russell Terrier got its name from the renowned British huntsman, the Rev. John Russell, "The Sporting Parson."

ALSO KNOWN AS: Parson, Parson Jack Russell Terrier, Jack Russell Terrier

The need-to-know
  • Dog suitable for non-experienced owners
  • Some training required
  • Enjoys active walks
  • Enjoys walking an hour a day
  • Small dog
  • Minimum drool
  • Requires grooming once a week
  • Non hypoallergenic breed
  • Chatty and vocal dog
  • Guard dog. Barks and alerts
  • May require training to live with other pets
  • May require training to live with kids
Parson Russell Terrier

Pet Card

  • Living Considerations: Good with older children, suitable for apartment living, not hypoallergenic
  • Size: Small
  • Height: Males – at least 35.5 centimetres at the shoulders, Females – at least 33 centimetres at the shoulders
  • Weight: 5.5 to 8 kilograms
  • Coat: Short
  • Energy: High
  • Colour: White, white with black or tan markings, or tricolour
  • Activities: Agility, Hunting, Obedience, Rally Obedience, Conformation
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Both
Parson Russell Terrier on the chair

Personality

In general the Parson Jack Russell Terrier is a friendly, devoted and affectionate dog with lots of personality. They can make good pets for the active family and must be socialised from an early age especially with cats and other dogs. Gardeners will soon discover that digging is one of this dog's favourite pastimes!

Parson Russell Terrier running on the field

History and Origins

The Parson Russell Terrier dog breed was developed and established in the 18th century in Devon by the Reverend John Russell. John Russell was born into a fox hunting family in 1795. He wanted a dog that could keep up with the horses, run with the hounds and was small enough to flush the foxes from their dens. While studying at Oxford he saw, and bought, the perfect dog for his purposes, belonging to the milkman. It is thought that this was this was the first dog to be known as a Jack Russell. During his time as a clergyman, John Russell devoted himself to both the church and breeding terriers suitable for fox hunting.

Finding a dog

Labrador lying next to the sofa
Finding a pet
Is this the right breed for you?
All dogs have their own unique personality! Try our Dog Breed Selector tool and find out which dog breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle.
Puppy walking next to owner on a lead
Finding a pet
Thinking about getting a puppy?
Join Growing Pup for help from our Purina experts on how to find the right puppy and prepare for your new arrival, as well as a discount off one of our puppy ranges.
Dog with red collar sitting next to the owner
Finding a pet
Finding a good breeder
If your heart is set on a pedigree puppy, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. Find out what to look for in a puppy breeder with this guide.
Dog with red collar
Finding a pet
Welcoming your dog home
While you're waiting for the big day you may need to distract yourself, so luckily there are a few things you need to sort our before you welcome your new arrival.
Dog with red collar lying
Adoption
It's incredibly fulfilling to adopt a dog from an animal shelter or rescue organisation. It often means offering them a second chance at life. There are many dogs waiting for a loving family and their forever home, but what can you expect from the process?
Dog with red collar looking out the window
Puppy advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new puppy is incredibly exciting for all the family, but it can be quite scary for your new pup. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert puppy advice.
Owner checking dogs collar
Finding a pet
Benefits of having a dog
It's known far and wide that dogs are man's best friend, but did you know that there's actually numerous benefits of having a dog? From helping you to get fit to meeting new people, your puppy can actually help to improve your health and social life. Keep reading to discover the benefits of dogs!