Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.
Whippet Mobile

Whippet

An elegant sighthound capable of speeds up to 56 kph, the Whippet developed in England, where he was used for racing and rabbit hunting. Amiable, friendly and gentle, Whippets make excellent indoor companions. Despite their intensity during sporting pursuits, they are quiet and dignified at home. These natural athletes do best with regular exercise.

DID YOU KNOW? A Whippet called Ashley Whippet was the first flying disc dog. In 1974, the dog and his 19-year-old owner, Alex Stein, dashed onto the Dodger Stadium baseball field and began performing flying disc tosses for fans and a television audience, inciting a national flying disc craze.

ALSO KNOWN AS: English Whippet, Snap dog

The need-to-know
  • Dog suitable for owners with some experience
  • Some training required
  • Enjoys active walks
  • Enjoys walking one to two hours a day
  • Small dog
  • Minimum drool
  • Requires grooming once a week
  • Non hypoallergenic breed
  • Quiet dog
  • Not a guard dog
  • May require training to live with other pets
  • May require training to live with kids
Whippet

Pet Card

  • Living Considerations: Good with children, Suitable for apartment living, Not hypoallergenic
  • Size: Medium
  • Height: Males – 48 to 58.5 centimetres at the withers, Females – 46 to 53 centimetres at the withers
  • Weight: 9 to 18 kilograms
  • Coat: Short/Smooth
  • Energy: Medium
  • Colour: Any
  • Activities: Agility, Conformation, Lure Coursing, Racing
  • Indoor/Outdoor: Both

Key Facts

Lifespan: 12–15 years
Weight: 12.5–13.5kg
Height: 44–51cm
Colours: Black, white, red, fawn, blue, cream and brindle. They may also be a combination of these colours with spots, blazes and patches
Size: Medium
Kennel Club group: Hound

Ratings

Family-friendly: 5/5
Exercise needs: 5/5
Easy to train: 4/5
Tolerates being alone: 2/5
Likes other pets: 3/5
Energy level: 5/5
Grooming needs: 3/5
Shedding: 2/5
Whippet

Personality

The Whippet is a gentle, patient, tolerant and affectionate dog. Although they are competitive when on the chase, they are adaptable and quiet dogs. They can be highly strung and need understanding from their owners. Loving to their family, they make rewarding companions in the right home.

Whippet

History and Origins

Country of Origin: England

The Whippet was once referred to as the ‘poor man’s Greyhound’ and that described them well. They were developed in the 19th century by miners in the north of England who couldn’t afford to keep a Greyhound so they invented their own smaller, less costly version. Records of these breeding’s weren’t kept, but depending on who you believe, they were either progressive breeding’s of smaller Greyhounds or else Italian Greyhounds crossed with Manchester Terriers with back breeding to Greyhounds.

However, they were largely used for the sport of competitive rabbit killing - where rabbits would be released and the first dog to make a kill won. This permitted the miners to engage in gambling with little cost. When cruel sports were banned, they turned to ‘rag’ racing where a cloth was dragged in a straight line and the dogs would race. These two sports gave rise to the Whippets other names - Snap Dog and Lighting Rag Dog.

Today the Whippet has won fans all over the world as a gentle companion dog.

did you know?

Did You Know?

  • While similar to the Greyhound (the fastest dog on earth), the Whippet, being lighter built, has got better acceleration, and over very short distances will be able to beat them.
  • Whippets can reach top speeds of up to 35mph.
  • This breed has very little body fat, so they’ll need to have a good dog coat for the winter.
  • Whippets are super quiet dogs and some owners say theirs doesn’t ever bark!
  • A Whippet was supposed to star in Alien 3, but they were deemed too cute for the part.

Finding a dog

Labrador lying next to the sofa
Finding a pet
Is this the right breed for you?
All dogs have their own unique personality! Try our Dog Breed Selector tool and find out which dog breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle.
Puppy walking next to owner on a lead
Finding a pet
Thinking about getting a puppy?
Join Growing Pup for help from our Purina experts on how to find the right puppy and prepare for your new arrival, as well as a discount off one of our puppy ranges.
Dog with red collar sitting next to the owner
Finding a pet
Finding a good breeder
If your heart is set on a pedigree puppy, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. Find out what to look for in a puppy breeder with this guide.
Dog with red collar
Finding a pet
Welcoming your dog home
While you're waiting for the big day you may need to distract yourself, so luckily there are a few things you need to sort our before you welcome your new arrival.
Dog with red collar lying
Adoption
It's incredibly fulfilling to adopt a dog from an animal shelter or rescue organisation. It often means offering them a second chance at life. There are many dogs waiting for a loving family and their forever home, but what can you expect from the process?
Dog with red collar looking out the window
Puppy advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new puppy is incredibly exciting for all the family, but it can be quite scary for your new pup. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert puppy advice.
Owner checking dogs collar
Finding a pet
Benefits of having a dog
It's known far and wide that dogs are man's best friend, but did you know that there's actually numerous benefits of having a dog? From helping you to get fit to meeting new people, your puppy can actually help to improve your health and social life. Keep reading to discover the benefits of dogs!